The Wildest Dream: Conquest of Everest

An expedition team retraces the steps of legendary British explorer George Mallory in his perilous quest to reach the summit of Mount Everest.

Released : 2009

Runtime : 90 minutes

Partner : National Geographic, Altitude Films

In 1924 mountaineer George Mallory was torn between love for his wife Ruth, and his obsession with the last great adventure left to man: becoming the first person to reach the summit of the untouched Mount Everest. Dressed in gabardine and wearing hobnailed boots, Mallory risked everything in pursuit of his dream, but was last seen alive 800 feet below the summit.

After discovering Mallory’s body on Everest in 1999, modern climber Conrad Anker’s life became intertwined with Mallory’s story. Remarkably, Mallory’s body was found with all his belongings intact – the only thing missing was a photograph of Ruth, which Mallory had promised to place on the summit. Haunted by Mallory’s story, Conrad now returns to Everest to discover the truth about this compelling and gilded man from a bygone era and to unravel the mysteries surrounding his disappearance.

This theatrical feature documentary, narrated by Liam Neeson and featuring the voices of Ralph Fiennes, Natasha Richardson, Hugh Dancy, and Alan Rickman, combines dramatic reconstructions to piece together the mysterious tale of Mallory – one of love, glory, and tragedy.

Recent awards

Boulder International Film Festival

Best Adventure Film

2010

GSCA

Best Film Produced Non-exclusively for Giant Screen

2010

Press

A breathtaking docudrama… spectacular footage

Bloomberg

Spectacular… Awe-inspiring shots

Variety

With startling high-altitude photography and archive footage there’s plenty to appreciate

Empire

Mixes the heriosm of Chriots of Fire with the suspense of Touching the Void

The Sunday Times

Credits

DIRECTOR

Anthony Geffen

NARRATOR

Liam Neeson

FEATURED VOICES

Ralph Fiennes
Natasha Richardson
Hugh Dancy
Alan Rickman

EDITOR

Peter Miller

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Ken Sauls
Chris Openshaw

PRODUCERS

Anthony Geffen
Claudia Perkins

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Mike Medavoy

EDIT PRODUCER AND WRITER

Mark Halliley

LINE PRODUCERS

Aleid Channing
Candice Martin

MUSIC

Joel Douek

ART DIRECTOR

Humphrey Bangham

COSTUME DESIGNER

Jane Wrigley

FEATURING

Conrad Anker
Susan Robertson
Robert Macfarlane
Peter Gillman
Jennifer Loew-Anker
Julie Summers
Leo Houlding

HISTORICAL CONSULTANTS

Peter and Leni Gillman

BUISNESS AND LEGAL AFFAIRS

Mimi Gilligan

FUNDING

James McNeile

ACCOUNTANT

Angus Nisbet

FOR NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENTERTAINMENT

Lisa Truitt
Mark Katz
Antonietta Monteleone
Jennifer Lee
Nikki Lowry
Valerie Stempler

CONSULTANT EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Greg Moyer

CONSULTANT COPRODUCERS

Mark DeAngelis
Rob Faris

ASSISTANT PRODUCER

Kate Fraser

HEAD OF PRODUCTION

Ruth Sessions

DRAMA DEVELOPMENT

Petra Tauscher

DEVELOPMENT EXECUTIVE

James Taylor

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Nicola Wicks

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR

Jane Flannery

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT

Alex Willis-Bray

SPONSORSHIP MANAGER

Kirsten Wrigley

WEB PRODUCER

Robert D’Arcy-Howard

WEBSITE DESIGNERS

Javier E. Krasuk
Florencia San Martin

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR

Ashley Davis

EDIT ASSISTANT

Matt Pearson

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT

David Williams

ADDITIONAL ARCHIVE RESEARCH

Carole D. Foster

ADDITIONAL WRITING

Richard Bedser
Kevin Maher

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT

Vincent Pretorius

PERSONAL ASSISTANTS TO ANTHONY GEFFEN

Adrienne Brown
Poppie Skold
Tess Thomson

EXPEDITION MANAGER

Russell Brice (Everest)

CLIMBER AND FILMING SUPPORT

Gerry Moffatt (Everest)

SUPPORT CLIMBER

Kevin Thaw (Everest)
Stuart MacDonald (Chamonix)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Ken Sauls (Everest)
Chris Openshaw (Chamonix)

DRAMA DIRECTOR

Tom Pollock (Chamonix)

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

David Lawley-Wakelin (Chamonix)

LOW ALTITUDE CAMERA

Peter Hayns (Everest)
Peter Allibone (Everest)

HIGH ALTITUDE CAMERA & STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER

Jimmy Chin (Everest)

ADDITIONAL ALTITUDE FILMING

Deam Staples (Everest)
Mark Woodward (Everest)

CAMERA

Mark Carling (Chamonix)
Sean Carswell (Montana)
Bob Poole (Montana)
Chris Barham (UK)
Patrick Duval (UK)
Richard Heap (UK)
Mike Robinson (UK)
Stephen Vale (UK)

ASSISTANT CAMERA

Max Hug-Williams (Chamonix)
Scott Sterling (Montana)
David Prevost (UK)
Andy Symon (UK)
Luke Jefferson (UK)
Tim Allan (UK)

SOUND

Josef Knauer (Everest)
Mike Duffield (Chamonix)
Jeremiah Slovarp (Montana)
AJ Butterworth (UK)
Simon Firsht (UK)
Cameron Hills (UK)
Malcolm Hirst (UK)
Geoff Price (UK)
Cormac Tohill (UK)
Mike Williams (UK)

SHERPAs

Mingma Dorji Sherpa (Head Sherpa)
Nigma Sherpa
Mingma Tsering Sherpa
Lakpa Ongjuk Sherpa
Gyaluk Sherpa
Jangbu Sherpa
Gombu Sherpa
Phuru Nuru Sherpa
Nigma Sherpa
Mingma Tsering Sherpa
Lakpa Ongjuk Sherpa
Gyaluk Sherpa
Jangbu Sherpa
Gombu Sherpa
Phuru Nuru Sherpa

BASE CAMP STAFF EVEREST

Lachlu Bahadur Basnet
Rames Kumar Basnet
Kul Bahadar Magar

UNIT DOCTOR EVEREST

Monica Piris

WEB TECHNICIAN EVEREST

Mark Kahrl

PROPS EVEREST

Tom Jungst

COSTUME EVEREST

Chris Winter
Dickie Knight
K & D Boot Makers

MOUNTAIN GUIDES

Brian Hall (Chamonix)
Paul Moores (Chamonix)
Jim Kerr (Chamonix)

PORTERS CHAMONIX

Tim Rhodes
Pema Sherpa
Nick Yates

UNIT MANAGER CHAMONIX

Christine Baxter-Jones

TRANSPORT CAPTAIN/ RUNNER CHAMONIX

Neil Brickley

UNIT DOCTOR CHAMONIX

Gael Vallençant

MAKE UP ARTIST CHAMONIX

Natasha Lawes

STORYBOARD ARTIST CHAMONIX

Rob Angol

STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER CHAMONIX

Sam Peach

STUDIO GAFFER UK

Rob Pye

RIGGING GAFFER UK

John Barker

ELECTRICIANS UK

Avalino Fernandez
Ron Herschman
Gary Nagle
Mark Stanley

JIMMY JIB OPERATOR UK

Dan Shaw

DOUBLES UK

Caesar Bayliss
Gwynfor Jones
Thomas Foulger

CALLIGRAPHER UK

Rosalind Wyatt

MAKE UP AND WARDROBE UK

Natasha Lawes

EFFECTS SUPERVISOR UK

Paul Mann

MODEL MAKERS

Mats Rivenes
Jonathan Beakes
Fiona Mordaunt

ART DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT

Charlie Bangham

VISUAL EFFECTS BY ZOO

James Prosser
Thomas Baber
Marty Waters
Matt Baker Jones
Jon Burden
Simon Reid
Phinnaeus O’Connor
Anelia Asparuhova
Aleks Czenczek
Dasha Legge
Martin Cook

LEGAL SERVICES

Adrian Phillips, Moorcrofts LLP

INSURANCE

Torrible Special Risks

ACCOUNTANTS

Saffery Champness

DUBBING MIXER

Graham Kirkman

COLOURIST

Nick Adams

ONLINE EDITORS

Daniel Richards
Ben Heather

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR

Robert Brazier

FOLEY ARTISTS

Rowena Wilkinson
Sue Harding

POST PRODUCTION FACILITIES

Evolutions

POST PRODUCER (EVOLUTIONS)

Richard Knights

SOUND ENGINEERS USA

Don Hoffman
Jaimie Siedow
Robbie Wood

ROSTRUM CAMERA

Ken Morse
Chris King

ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHER

Herman Haye

FESTURED VOCALIST

Lisbeth Scott

ORCHESTRATOR

Greg Pliska

PRODUCTION MUSIC SUPERVISOR

Peter Miller

CONDUCTOR

Richard Fiocca

COMPOSER’S ASSISTANT

Danna Rosenthal

SCORE ENGINEER

Gary Chester

ASSISTANT ENGINEERS

Cenda Kotzman
Maki Suzuki

STUDIO

CNSO Prague

ORCHESTRA

Prague Philarmonic

SOLO VIOLIN

Meg Okura

ETHNIC FLUTES

David Weiss

NEPALI TRANSLATOR

Kharka Pariyar

‘Edge of Heaven’ SONG

Lisbeth Scott & Joel Douek
Saltland Studios Brooklyn
Gary Maurer
Adam Moseley
David Eggar
Gownaus Radio Orchestra

ARCHIVE

British Movietonews
East Anglian Film Archive (UEA)
Getty Images
ITN Source/ British Pathe
John Noel Collection – BFI National Archive
National Geographic Digital Motion
Royal Geographical Collection- BFI National Archive

STILLS

The Alpine Club Photo Library
Chris Noble Photography Inc
Corbis
Duncan Grant Estate, DACS 2008
Edward Stanford Ltd
John Noel Collection
Kristoffer Erickson
Marcia Newbold
Peter Gillman Collection
Salkeld Collection
The Sandy Irvine Trust & The Warden
Fellows of Merton College, Oxford
Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge

SPONSORS

Berghaus
La Sportiva
DMM International
MeteoTest
Grabber Warmers
The North Face
Icebreaker
Smith Optics
Jetboil
Therm-a-Rest
John Smedley
Timex
Julbo
Woodland Organics Distribution Ltd
Jamieson & Smith Shetland Wool Brokers Ltd

WITH THANKS TO

Alex Lowe Charitable Foundation
The Alpine Club
Steven Arcieri
Jerry Barnes
Racheline Benveniste
Maureen and Henry Buckley
Margaret Campbell
Anne Channing
Chinese Tibet Mountaineering Assoc.
Emmanuel College, Cambridge
Peter Firstbrook
Funivie del Monte Bianco, Italy
Gallatin National Forest, Montana
Prof A Gruen, ETH Zurich (3D model)
Max Lowe
Sam Lowe-Anker
Isaac Lowe-Anker
Magdalene College, Cambridge
John Marckesano
Jonathan Marder
Merton College, Oxford
Mountain Drop-Offs, Chamonix
Sandra Noel
Peak District National Park Authority
William Penne
Richard and Elizabeth Perkins
Gina Poole
Royal Geographical Society
Pamela Hainsworth
Liz Hawley, Himalayan Record Keeper
Himalayan Mountain Experience
Hector and Bede
Jessica Houlding
Ketchum Community Library
Irvine Heritage Trust
Nick Kelsey
Debra Kronenberg
Jason Lane
George Mallory II
Audrey Salkeld
Rod Smith
Sun Valley Lodge
Peter Symes
St Wilfrid’s Parish Church, Mobberley
Tom Jungst & Montana Tech Program
The Town of Chamonix, France
Julia Walworth
Frank Wells (1932 – 1994)
Shane Winser
Simon Winters
Alex Andrews
Jerry Barnes
Nigel Crump
Caroline Dashwood
Fiona Gatty
Richard Littlejohn
Patrick McGrath
Henrietta McNeile
James McNeile
Tim Holland Martin
Dominique Montier
Ulla Nilson
Christopher Pease
Raphael Rottgen
Alistair Salvesen
Joanna Sandford
The Earl of Seafield
Emily Taylor
Todd Thomson
Alan Weston
Andrew Wheeler
Keith Williams
John Wolstenholme

Atlantic Productions is one of the world’s leading factual production companies whose TV and theatrical films have been seen in over 150 countries.

Alchemy are leading the way in creating immersive, narrative led content for mediums like VR, AR, MR and even AI.

Emmy-award winning Zoo are leaders in 4k VFX production and have a wealth of experience in stereoscopic production.